Privacy Policy

Crocker Group Limited and its related entities (Crockers, us, we, our) are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. Crockers are required to comply with the Privacy Act 2020 (Privacy Act) in New Zealand.

This privacy statement explains how we collect, store, use and share your personal information.

By using our websites (including our website at www.crockers.co.nz) and/or providing your personal information to us, you consent to us handling your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

 

What personal information do we collect?

The kinds of personal information we collect and hold about you, and our use of that information, is dependent on the products and services we provide to you. This specifically refers to the different products and services Crockers provide, including buying, selling, leasing, managing and advertising of residential and commercial properties. This also includes the products and services provided by Crockers Body Corporate Ltd (the managing of Community Living entities on owners’ behalf).

This personal information typically may include (but is not limited to) your name, address, date of birth, telephone number, email address, details of the products or services you have enquired about, property value, rental amounts, insurance details, references (in relation to rental arrangements and job applicants) and photo identification. Photo identification may be required in some instances to provide services to you as a customer and to comply with relevant laws such as Anti Money Laundering (AML) and for name/age verification for credit checks.

 

How do we collect your personal information?

We typically collect your personal information directly from you unless it is impracticable or unreasonable to do so. From time to time, we may collect personal information about you from third parties (for example, from your representative, from publicly available sources, from your referees where you apply for a position with us, or from third parties such as Tenancy Property Services who provide reference checks for Crockers when applying to rent a property that we manage).

Crockers uses Google Analytics for our public website www.crockers.co.nz. These analytics report on website traffic. Crockers does not use Google Analytics to collect personal information and does not track IP addresses, however individuals may choose to disclose personal information via www.crockers.co.nz by filling out an online enquiry form.

We may use cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered. Cookie and tracking technologies are used for gathering information such as browser type and operating system, tracking the number of visitors to the website, and understanding how visitors use the website. Cookies also help us to customise the website for visitors.
Personally identifiable information cannot be collected via cookies and other tracking technology, however, if you provide personally identifiable information, cookies and the data that they and other tracking technology collect may be connected to you using that information.

When you follow or like our social media channels or like, comment on, share or otherwise interact with any of our posts or other content on our social media channels, you may provide information to us about yourself, including your name, profile information and profile picture. The information that you make available can often be controlled through the settings for your account on the relevant social media platform.

Our social media channels are public and everything you share on our posts can be seen by everyone else. Please do not share any personal, confidential or sensitive information when posting on any of our social media channels.

 

What we do with the information we gather

We use this information collection to provide property management and body corporate management services which can include undertaking background checks on potential tenants and any information created about a person as part of providing services.

Sale and purchase of residential/rural and commercial real estate including carrying our Customer Due Diligence for Anti-Money Laundering (AML) purposes, creating attendance registers at a property, interest in a listing, facilitating an agreement for sale and purchase, valuations, itemised chattels, photos, and any other record of interactions with a person or their property.

Internal business management purposes including internal record keeping and to improve our own business practices.

To consider job applicants in recruitment processes.

Marketing and promoting our current and future services to clients, customers and potential customers. This can include (but not limited to) advertising, direct marketing, other promotions, and social media engagement.

Conducting market research and surveys. Contact information can be used to make initial contact and invite participation in market research and survey activities. Where the individual opts-in to participating, the information gathered may then be used to provide insights into real estate market activities.

To comply with all relevant laws, where these are required for the above purposes including requirements to record and report transactions under anti-money laundering and counter-terrorist financing laws, maintain records for real estate agent code of conduct regulation and tax purposes, and to comply with any lawfully issued notice to provide information to a regulatory agency, such as the New Zealand Police and Serious Fraud Office.

 

Who has access to the Personal information

Crockers authorised staff have access to personal information.

Crockers may share personal information with the third parties that we work with to provide or promote our products and services. Your personal information will only be shared on a confidential basis for the purposes of our business and promotions. Your information will not be sold to or shared with a third party for that third party’s promotional purposes.

Crockers may share personal information with governmental agencies or other companies assisting us in fraud prevention or investigation. We may do so when: (1) permitted or required by law; or, (2) trying to protect against or prevent actual or potential fraud or unauthorized transactions; or, (3) investigating fraud which has already taken place.

 

Commitment to Data Security

We have put in place physical, electronic and organisational processes to protect your personally identifiable information. Only authorised employees, agents and contractors (who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential) are granted access to this information. All emails and newsletters from this site allow you to opt out of further mailings. Crockers may use third-party applications (Software as a Service) for the purposes of providing services to their customers. Where used, Crockers assess the ability of third-party providers to ensure their data security principals are in accordance with relevant privacy laws. More information on this can be found in the privacy policies of said third party providers. For more information on this please contact the privacy officer whose details are at the end of this privacy statement.

 

Right to access your Personal Information

You have the right to find out and see what personal information we hold about you and to request correction of that information.

If you believe that the personal information we hold is not correct, you may request in writing that Crockers corrects the information. It is your responsibility to ensure that the Information we hold about you is correct.

If you would like to access your personal information we hold, or request that it is corrected, please contact the Privacy Officer. Their details are set out at the bottom of this policy. We will inform you of our decision within 20 working days of you making the request.

 

Refusal of Access to Personal Information

Crockers may refuse you access to personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 2020 if (among other things):

  • Releasing it would breach somebody else’s privacy, or if it could put somebody else in danger;
  • The personal information is not readily retrievable;
  • The personal information does not exist or cannot be found;
  • The request is frivolous or vexatious or the information requested is trivial.

 

Complaints

Crockers’ aims to acknowledge receipt of all complaints within seven working days and aims to resolve all complaints within 20 working days.

This may not be possible in all circumstances depending on the contents of the complaint. In this situation, Crockers will respond to your complaint in a reasonable time.

If you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may occasionally update this Policy. We will use our best endeavours to notify you of any changes.

 

The Privacy Officer

If you are concerned about any possible interference with your privacy, or would like to request access to your Personal Information, please contact our Privacy Officer.

Nick Hofmann  |  Nick@crockers.co.nz

If you are unable to contact the Privacy Officer, or are concerned about the way in which the Privacy Officer has dealt with your request,
please contact Helen O'Sullivan  |  hello@crockers.co.nz

Get in touch with us today

Call 0800 CROCKERS or Call 0800 2762 5377

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more.