Privacy Policy

Crockers Property Group (Crockers) has adopted this Privacy Policy to ensure that we handle personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 (the Act).

You have the right to control your personal information. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information we collect about you is protected from misuse or unauthorised disclosure.

Crockers is committed to protecting your privacy. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, our social media channels and our application, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and this privacy statement.

Please read this privacy policy before using the website, our social media channels or our application and submitting any personal information to us. By accessing or using the website, our social media channels or application, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy.

Note: the privacy practices set forth in this privacy policy are for our website, our social media channels and application only. If you click on links to other websites, please review the privacy policies posted at those sites. In addition, your access and use of the social media platforms that we use will be subject to the terms and conditions and privacy policies of the companies that operate those platforms.

What personal information do we collect?

When you visit our website or access, interact with or follow our social media channels or use our applications you may provide us with different types of information:

  • Personally identifiable information you knowingly choose to disclose that is collected on an individual basis
  • Anonymised website and application use information collected on an aggregate basis as you and others browse or interact with our website or our social media channels and use our application.
  • If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. 

Our website and online services

Crockers uses Google Analytics for our public website www.crockers.co.nz. These analytics report on website traffic. Crockers does not use Google Analytics to collect personal information and does not track IP addresses, however individuals may choose to disclose personal information via www.crockers.co.nz by filling out an online enquiry form.

We may use cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered. Cookie and tracking technologies are used for gathering information such as browser type and operating system, tracking the number of visitors to the website, and understanding how visitors use the website. Cookies also help us to customise the website for visitors.

Personally identifiable information cannot be collected via cookies and other tracking technology, however, if you provide personally identifiable information, cookies and the data that they and other tracking technology collect may be connected to you using that information.

Social media information

When you follow or like our social media channels or like, comment on, share or otherwise interact with any of our posts or other content on our social media channels, you may provide information to us about yourself, including your name, profile information and profile picture. The information that you make available can often be controlled through the settings for your account on the relevant social media platform.

Our social media channels are public and everything you share on our posts can be seen by everyone else. Please do not share any personal, confidential or sensitive information when posting on any of our social media channels. 

What we do with the information we gather

We collect personal information about you to enable us to provide services to you and to our clients. We use the information you provide to assist in giving you a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Our internal record keeping and business purposes
  • We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail
  • We may use the information to customise the website and/or app according to matters such as your interests or location
  • From time to time, we may carry out advertising and marketing campaigns, offline or online

Who has access to the Personal information

Crockers authorised staff has access to personal information.

Crockers may share personal information with the third parties that we work with to provide or promote our products and services, including using information matching and other techniques to identify potential audiences for our products and services. Your personal information will only be shared on a confidential basis for the purposes of our business and promotions and will not be sold to or shared with a third party for that third party’s promotional purposes.

Crockers may share personal information with governmental agencies or other companies assisting us in fraud prevention or investigation. We may do so when: (1) permitted or required by law; or, (2) trying to protect against or prevent actual or potential fraud or unauthorized transactions; or, (3) investigating fraud which has already taken place. Personal information is not provided to these entities for marketing purposes. 

Commitment to Data Security

We have put in place physical, electronic and organisational processes to protect your personally identifiable information. Only authorised employees, agents and contractors (who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential) are granted access to this information. All emails and newsletters from this site allow you to opt out of further mailings.

Right to Access Your Personal Information

You have the right to access personal information that we hold about you and to request correction of that information.