Privacy Policy

Crockers Body Corporate Management Ltd (Crockers) has adopted this Privacy Policy to ensure that we handle personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 (the Act).

You have the right to control your personal information. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information we collect about you is protected from misuse or unauthorised disclosure.

What is Personal Information?
Personal information is any information about you, or if you are a company your representative(s), as an individual. 

What personal information do we collect?
We collect the following personal information:

Your personal details which you provide to us including (but not limited to):

Your name, address, contact number(s) and email address.

  • Details of levies paid and correspondence in relation to the same.
  • Any other personal information you have given us.

Where do we collect your personal information from?
We may collect personal information about you from the following sources:

Any solicitor acting on your behalf

  • From you direct to our office when you wish to update your details
  • From you via our Mycommunity system when you wish to update your details
  • From the Body Corporate who has engaged us as its agent
  • From you directly when you choose to fill out an online enquiry form via our website crockers.co.nz

Our website and online services
Crockers uses Google Analytics for our public website – www.crockers.co.nz.    These analytics report website traffic. Crockers does not use Google Analytics to collect Personal Information and does not track IP addresses, however individuals may choose to disclose Personal Information via ww.crockers.co.nz by filling out an online enquiry form.

Why do we collect and use your personal information?
We collect personal information about you (if you are an individual), and/or your representatives, to enable us to provide services to you and to our clients (the Bodies Corporate).

We will only collect personal information that is necessary and relevant, and may use your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act for the following purposes:

  • Providing services to you, including responding to your requests and inquiries; 
  • Providing services to the Body(s) Corporate of your unit(s);
  • Our business functions generally, including for data analytical purposes;
  • Debt collection purposes;
  • Taking legal or accounting advice on issues relating to your unit(s). 

How do we store your Personal Information? 
Strataware, Vision and MyCommunity 
Your Personal information is stored on our online systems called Strataware, Vision and MyCommunity.

All on site electronic systems are protected by a firewall and access to these systems require authentication.  

Our Strataware system sees Crockers deleting information from the Strataware system if Crockers’ relationship with a Body Corporate is terminated for any reason whatsoever.  Once deleted, Crockers no longer holds information in its online systems.  However, as noted below, Crockers may retain some information on its secure computer or email systems, which can only be accessed by authorised Crockers staff.

Physical/hard copy files 
Any physical/hardcopy files are stored within Crockers’ building which is secure or at TIMG which is a secure file storage facility. 

Inactive or old files no longer maintained by Crockers are handed back to the Body Corporate or the new Body Corporate Manager when instructed to do so. Some emails and digital files may be retained and archived on Crockers’ systems. 

At times, owners’ details are converted to pdf for ease of reference by Crockers’ staff.  The pdf documents are stored on Crockers’ computers in a drive that only Crockers’ staff have access to. 

How long do we keep your personal information for?
We keep your personal information for as long as you are a unit owner in a property managed by Crockers. 

If you sell your unit, your personal information will be retained by Crockers for as long as necessary to enable us to comply with the Unit Titles Act 2010 or to enforce any legal rights that a Body Corporate may have under that Act.  In addition, we will keep personal information for as long as necessary to enable us to comply with any other legal or accounting obligations Crockers may have.    This information will be stored securely in Crockers’ system (which includes Crockers’ computer drive systems and email systems).

If Crockers’ resigns as Body Corporate Managers or its engagement is terminated by a Body Corporate for any reason, all information held by Crockers in relation to the property in question, including any personal information held by Crockers, will be provided to the new management company and/or returned to the Body Corporate.  All information held in Crockers’ Strataware system will be deleted; however, Crockers may retain computer and outlook records which may, at times, contain personal information (as discussed above). 

Destruction of any personal information is done by: 

  • Deleting electronically;
  • Using security destruction bins; or
  • Asking TIMG to securely destroy the information

Who has access to the Personal Information?
Crockers’ authorised staff has access to personal information.  

Crockers’ legal representatives also have access to any personal information that is stored on Crockers’ MyCommunity site, if they are instructed to act for a Body Corporate. 

Your Personal Information may also be disclosed to:

  • Crockers’ representatives, agents and affiliates if necessary to enable us to properly manage a property.
  • Your professional advisors, such as lawyers, on your request or upon written authority to do so. 
  • Regulators and government agencies and anyone else who Crockers are legally required or authorised to share your Personal Information with, such as under the Anti-Money Laundering and Countering Financing of Terrorism Act 2009 or, for example, in response to a court order, subpoena or other legal request for information.
  • Crockers’ insurers or professional advisors, if necessary.
  • Any other third parties Crockers tell you about or that you authorise disclosure to.
  • When Crockers transfer your personal information to an entity or individual that acquires, buys or merges with Crockers. 

Crockers may also use or disclose your personal information where that disclosure is permitted under the Privacy Act or any other applicable law, such as where the disclosure is of information:

  • That is from a publically available publication and it would not be unfair or unreasonable to use or disclose that information; or
  • That is not in a form which identifies you.
  • Where the information is required to be disclosed under the Unit Titles Act 2010 and its associated regulations. 

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Information is protected against loss, access, use, modification, disclosure or any other misuse. 

Disclosure of Personal Information outside of New Zealand  
We may disclose Personal Information to third party service providers located overseas for the purposes listed above. 

Our service provider for the Strataware and MyCommunity systems is MyStrata Holdings Pty Ltd t/a Urbanise, located in Australia. Both the Strataware and MyCommunity applications are cloud-based and are hosted on Amazon Web Services. 

Urbanise’s privacy policy can be found at https://urbanise.com/privacy-policy. The privacy policy for Amazon Web Services can be found at https://aws.amazon.com/privacy/.

Access to personal information 
Where your Personal Information is easily retrievable, you shall be entitled to: 

  • Seek confirmation that we do in fact hold personal information; and
  • Have access to that Information. 

If you believe that the personal information we hold is not correct, you may request in writing that Crockers corrects the information.  It is your responsibility to ensure that the Information we hold about you is correct. 

If you would like to access your personal information we hold, or request that it is corrected, please contact the Privacy Officer.  Their details are set out at the bottom of this policy.

Refusal of Access to Personal Information 
Crockers may refuse you access to personal information if (among other things): 

  • Disclosing the information would disclose information about another individual, unless that information is required to be disclosed under the Unit Titles Act 2010 or its associated regulations;
  • The request is frivolous or vexatious or the information requested is trivial; 
  • The personal information is not readily retrievable;
  • The personal information does not exist or cannot be found.

We will inform you of our decision within 20 days of you making the request.

Protection of information where a request for access is made 
In the event that a request is made to access any personal information held by us, efforts will be made to copy or preserve the personal information until the request has been dealt with and disposed of. 

In particular, Crockers will endeavour to retain information relating to the request for at least three months after we respond to a request for disclosure to allow you to review our decision with the Privacy Commissioner (if necessary).  

Complaints 
Crockers’ aims to acknowledge receipt of all complaints within seven working days and aims to resolve all complaints within 20 working days.

This may not be possible in all circumstances depending on the contents of the complaint.  In this situation Crockers will respond to your complaint in a reasonable time.  

If you are not satisfied with our response you can contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
We may occasionally update this Policy.  We will use our best endeavours to notify you of any changes. 

The Privacy Officer  
If you are concerned about any possible interference with your privacy, or would like to request access to your Personal Information, please contact our Privacy Officer. 

Jane Atkin  |  jane@crockers.co.nz

If you are unable to contact the Privacy Officer, or are concerned about the way in which the Privacy Officer has dealt with your request, please contact Tony Dangerfield.

Tony Dangerfield  |  tony@crockers.co.nz